Accessibility Page Navigation
Style sheets must be enabled to view this page as it was intended.
The Royal College of Psychiatrists Improving the lives of people with mental illness

 

RCPsych Awards 2017


The RCPsych Awards mark the highest level of achievement in psychiatry. The Awards for 2017 have 17 categories, including Awards for psychiatrists of all grades, as well as for medical students, foundation doctors, and awards to recognise the work being done by teams working in mental health care.

The shortlists for the 2017 Awards are below. Winners will be announced at the RCPsych Awards Ceremony at the College on Monday 6 November.

  1. Medical student of the Year

    Ellisiv Clarke, Newcastle Medical School

    Maxime Taquet, University of Oxford

    Daniel Townley, Nottingham Medical School

     

  2. Foundation Doctor (FY1 – FY2) of the Year

    Dr Megan Brown, Hull York Medical School

    Dr Mrinalini Dey, Royal Lancaster Infirmary, University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS

    Foundation Trust

    Dr Julien Morlet, West Midlands Central Foundation School

    Dr Jon Panaguiton, East Surrey Hospital A&E

     

  3. Core Psychiatric Trainee of the Year (CT1 – CT3)

    Dr Michael Doris, Belfast Health and Social Care Trust

    Dr Sacha Evans, Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust

    Dr Mary-Ellen Lynall, Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust

    Dr Thomas McCabe, NHS Lanarkshire

     

  4. Higher Psychiatric Trainee of the Year (ST4 – ST6 and SpR)

    Dr Rory Conn, Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust Training Scheme

    Dr Grainne Donaghy, Belfast HSC Trust

    Dr Charlotte Evans, Royal Navy

    Dr Robert McCutcheon, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

     

  5. Service User / Patient Contributor of the Year

    Ella Robertson

    Tony and Angie Russell

    Javel Akim Watt

     

  6. Carer Contributor of the Year

    Sheena Foster

    Hazel Griffiths

    Alan Worthington

     

  7. Psychiatric Communicator of the Year

    Dr Yasir Abbasi, Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust

    Dr Ahmed Hankir, Leeds and York Partnership Trust

    Dr Mani Santhanakrishnan, Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust

     

  8. Psychiatric Trainer of the Year

    Dr Subodh Dave, Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

    Dr Jeremy Mudunkotuwe, Surrey and Borders NHS Foundation Trust

    Dr Sharon Nightingale, Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

     

  9. R N Jajoo Memorial Academic Researcher of the Year

    Professor Oliver Howes, King’s College London and MRC London Institute of Medical Sciences

    Dr Belinda Lennox, University of Oxford

    Dr Valerie Voon, University of Cambridge

     

  10. Specialty Doctor / Associate Specialist of the Year

    Dr Anand Ganesan, Hywel Dda University Health Board

    Dr Toby Pillinger, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

    Dr Ajith Suryadevara, Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust

     

  11. Psychiatrist of the Year

    Dr Heidi Hales, Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust

    Dr Sridevi Kalidindi, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

    Dr Tami Kramer, Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust and Imperial College London

     

  12. Psychiatric Team of the Year: Children and adolescents

    Eating Disorder Service (EDS), Northern Health and Social Care Trust

    Paediatric Liaison Psychiatry, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

    Surreywide Eating Disorder Service for Children and Young People, Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

     

  13. Psychiatric Team of the Year: Working-age adults

    Hopewood Park Crisis and Inpatient Team, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust

    Teesside Crisis Service/Crisis Assessment Suite, Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust

    Teesside Rehabilitation Services, Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust

     

  14. Psychiatric Team of the Year: Older-age adults

    Elderly Mental Health Liaison Team, NHS Ayrshire and Arran

    Mental Health Services for Older People, Durham and Darlington, Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust

    Older Adult Community Mental Health Team South Oxfordshire, Oxford Health Foundation Trust

     

  15. Psychiatric Team of the Year: Non age-specific

    Mental Health Team, HMP Belmarsh, Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust

    Personality Disorder Community Service, Cambridge and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust

    Women’s Forensic Learning Disabilities Secure Service, Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust

     

  16. Psychiatric Team of the Year: Quality Improvement

    Adult Learning Disability Unit, Durham, Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust

    Durham and Darlington Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Senior Management Team, Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust

    East London Memory Clinics, East London NHS Foundation Trust

     

  17. Psychiatric Team of the Year: Outstanding Commitment to Sustainable Service Development

    First Response Service, Cambridge and Peterborough, Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust

    IMHT – Integrated Mental Health Team, Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust

    TAP: Technology Assisted Psychiatry, Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust

 

For further information or if you have any queries about the Awards, please contact Richa Kataria on details below.

Richa Kataria

Head of Membership Operations

Tel: 020 3701 2566 / 2589

Email: membership.operations@rcpsych.ac.uk

Login - Members Area

If you don't have an account please Click here to Register

Make a Donation

 

RCPsych Awards 2017