Executive Committee
The Executive Committee meets four times a year, usually in March, June, September and December, and for a Strategy Meeting in June.
Our Annual General Meeting takes place in the spring to coincide with the Spring Biannual Meeting.
Papers are available on our password-protected Executive Committee Papers and Dates page.
Members who wish items to be raised at the Executive should email details to the South West Division Manager at least three weeks prior to the meeting.
We’re holding elections for officers and members as below:
2023 (for ratification at College AGM in June 2024)
- Chair
- Education and Training Committee Representative
- Executive Committee Member - two posts
You can find more information about these roles on the Executive Committee job descriptions page.
The results of the College elections in the south west have now been announced on the Divisions and Devolved Nations elections page.
Who's on the Committee
Member | Year of joining | Position |
---|---|---|
Prof. Rohit Shankar | 2020 (E) | Chair |
Dr Paul Winterbottom | 2023 (E) | Vice Chair |
Dr Melanie Merricks | 2023 (E) | Financial Officer |
Dr Sai Achuthan | 2023 (EX) | Deputy Regional Advisor |
Dr Babafemi Akerele | 2021 (A) | Regional Representative |
Dr Jyothi Akula | 2023 (EX) | SAS Doctor Representative |
Dr Sherlie Arulanandam | 2023 (EX) | Regional Advisor |
Commander Luke Baker | 2023 (E) | Committee Member |
Dr Daniel Beales | 2021 (A) | Regional Representative |
Dr Vaishali Bhate | 2023 (C) | College Representation at external organisations |
Dr Simon Bonell | 2019 (C) | Head of School |
Dr Ellena Businge | 2023 (EX) | PTC Rep |
Dr Simon Corke | 2021 (EX) | PTC Rep |
Dr Kate Franklin | 2023 (A) | Recruitment Lead |
Dr Lucy Griffin | 2021 (A) | Regional Representative |
Dr Ian Groeber | 2021 (C) | Editor |
Dr Sian Hughes | 2022 (C) | Head of School |
Dr Richard Laugharne | 2020 (C) | Committee Member |
Dr Ching Li | 2024 (A) | Regional Representative |
Dr Amy Manley | 2023 (A) | Regional Representative |
Dr Celice McDermott | 2018 (A) | Regional Representative |
Dr Darren Minshall | 2022 (EX) | Deputy Regional Advisor |
Dr Monica Mohan | 2016 (A) | Regional Representative |
Dr Andrew Moore | 2016 (C) | Workforce Lead |
Dr Andrew Moore | 2016 (E) | Workforce Lead |
Dr Andrew Moore | 2016 (E) | Workforce Lead |
Dr Maung Oakarr | 2019 (E) | Education and Training Committee Rep |
Dr Emily Rackley | 2023 (EX) | PTC Rep |
Dr Velayudhan Ram | 2022 (EX) | Regional Advisor |
Dr Salim Razak | 2018 (A) | Regional Representative |
Dr Jemma Reid | 2023 (A) | Regional Representative |
Dr Rosa Roberts | 2022 (C) | Sustainability Champion |
Dr Angela Rouncefield | 2022 (C) | Committee Member |
Dr Jeremy Sandbrook | 2020 (E) | Committee Member |
Dr Karl Scheeres | 2023 (A) | Regional Representative |
Dr Avneet Sharma | 2020 (E) | Committee Member |
Dr Lara Stojkiw | 2024 (C) | Sustainability Champion |
Dr Victoria Thom | 2022 (A) | Regional Representative |