RCPsych Awards 2020 

See this year's shortlistsThese are the shortlists for this year's RCPsych Awards, we will announce the winners at our virtual Awards ceremony on 19th November.

For further information, please contact membership.operations@rcpsych.ac.uk, or call on 020 3701 2566/2589.

PsychSoc of the Year

  • Barts and the London Psychiatry Society
  • Bristol University Psychiatry Society
  • Sheffield PsychSoc

Foundation Doctor of the Year

  • Dr Tamara Chithiramohan
  • Dr Jonathan Gibb
  • Dr Maxime Taquet

Core Psychiatric Trainee of the Year

  • Dr Georgina Corbet Burcher
  • Dr Bethany Cole
  • Dr Ahmed Hankir
  • Dr Piyush Pushkar

Higher Psychiatric Trainee of the Year

  • Dr Katherine Kennet
  • Dr Roxanne Keynejad
  • Dr Amit Mistry
  • Dr Emmert Roberts

Patient Contributor of the Year

  • Elliot Bernard-Cooper

Psychiatric Communicator of the Year

  • Dr Jon Goldin
  • Dr Ramya Mohan
  • Dr Hisham Ziauddeen

Psychiatric Educator of the Year

  • The Department of Undergraduate Psychiatry, GKT School of Medical Education
  • Dr Alex Thomson
  • Dr Indira Vinjamuri

Dr B L Sharda Memorial Academic Researcher of the Year

  • Professor Samuele Cortese
  • Dr Marta Di Forti
  • Professor James MacCabe

Specialty Doctor/Associate Specialist of the Year

  • Dr Dilini Jayalath
  • Dr Syed Naqvi
  • Dr Rosie Walwyn

Psychiatrist of the Year

  • Professor Henrietta Bowden-Jones
  • Dr Peter Byrne
  • Dr Santoshkumar Mudholkar

Psychiatric Team of the Year: Children and Adolescents

  • Adolescent Community Treatment Service (ACTS), Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust
  • CAMHS DBT Team, Hertfordshire Partnership University Foundation Trust
  • Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service, Aneurin Bevan University Health Board
  • Forensic Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service (FCAMHS) North London, Tavistock and Portman NHS Trust

Psychiatric Team of the Year: Working-age Adults

  • Club Drug Clinic, Central North West London NHS Foundation Trust
  • Redcar & Cleveland Community Affective Disorders Service, Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust
  • Spring Ward Team, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

Psychiatric Team of the Year: Older-age Adults

  • Baswich ward – Organic assessment ward, Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • Care Home Pathway, Surrey & Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Psychiatric Team of the Year: Intellectual Disability

  • Camden Learning Disability Service, Camden Local Authority and Camden and Islington Foundation Trust
  • Community Learning Disabilities Team Buckinghamshire, Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
  • Fenton Ward, Priory Group

Psychiatric Team of the Year: Quality Improvement

  • ES1 PICU multidisciplinary team, South London and the Maudsley NHS Trust
  • Spring House, Psychotherapy and Personality Disorder Hub Service, Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust
  • TSH3030, The State Hospital, NHS Scotland

Psychiatric Team of the Year: Outstanding Commitment to Sustainability/Green Care

  • CWTCH - Connecting With Telehealth to Children in Hospital & Healthcare, Aneurin Bevan University Health Board
  • Provision of 100% renewable electricity and Energy monitoring at Forensics, East London NHS Foundation Trust