Meet the Executive Committee 

Who’s who on the Executive Committee and sub committees

The Chair has overall responsibility for the members of the Executive Committee.

The Vice Chair is responsible for providing the College Registrar with the number of members in the Division, the number of meetings held each year and details of elected officers.

The Financial Officer is responsible for keeping account of Division expenditure and submitting a yearly business plan to the Treasurer.

The Executive Committee also has four elected members, several co-opted and ex-officio members, regional representation from nine Faculties and a user carer representative.

The full breakdown of the Executive Committee is as follows:

Member Year of joining Position
Dr Nishanth Babu Mathew 2022 (E) Chair
Dr Suhair Abbas 2020 Regional Representative
Dr Suraju Adeyemo 2022 (E) PTC Rep
Dr Ashley Baldwin 2018 (EX) Regional Adviser
Dr Gemma Buston 2022 (E) PTC Rep
Dr Hannah Cappleman 2021 (C) Wellbeing Champion
Dr Sangbarta Chattopadhyay 2022 (E) PTC Rep
Ms Carola Groom 2020 (A) Carers Representative
Dr Neel Halder 2022 (A) Recruitment Lead
Dr Declan Hyland 2022 (E) Committee Member
Dr Shermin Imran 2020 (A) Regional Representative
Mr Robert Jones 2020 (A) Patient Representative
Dr Daniel Kaitiff 2021 (C) Leadership and Management Committee Lead
Dr Swapna Kongara 2021 Regional Representative
Dr Naghma Malik 2017 (A) Regional Representative
Dr Nieves Mercadillo 2018 (EX) Deputy Regional Advisor
Dr Matthew Miller 2022 (C) Sustainability Champion
Dr Soleman Mustafa 2017 (A) Regional Representative
Dr Tessa Myatt 2019 (A) Regional Representative
Dr Chitra Nagaraj 2023 (A) Regional Representative
Dr Monica Nangia 2020 (A) Regional Representative
Dr Kathryn Naylor 2022 (A) SAS Doctor Representative
Dr Ambreen Naz 2019 (EX) Deputy Regional Advisor
Dr Georgy Pius 2022 (A) Deputy Regional Advisor
Dr Olusegun Popoola 2022 Regional Representative
Dr Roshelle Ramkisson 2020 (E) Education Training and Standards Committee Rep
Dr Bapu Ravindranath 2019 (A) Regional Representative
Dr Amar Seebhujun 2022 (A) Deputy Regional Advisor
Dr Sakib Shamas-Ud-Din 2022 (A) Regional Representative
Dr Amit Sharda 2023 (A) QI Representative
Dr Parveen Sharma 2018 (EX) Regional Adviser
Dr Sudip Sikdar 2021 (A) Regional Representative
Dr Gillian Strachan 2018 (A) Regional Representative
Dr Rachel Thomasson 2019 (A) Regional Representative
Dr Micheline Tremblay 2020 (A) Regional Representative
Miss Patricia Vinchenzo 2022 (O) Foundation Doctor Associate rep

Read more to receive further information regarding a career in psychiatry