Meet the Executive Committee 

Who’s who on the Executive Committee and sub committees

The Chair: Has overall responsibility for the members of the Executive Committee.

The Vice Chair: Is responsible for providing the College Registrar with the number of members in the Division, the number of meetings held each year and details of elected officers.

The Financial Officer: Is responsible for keeping account of Division expenditure and submitting a yearly business plan to the Treasurer.

The Executive Committee also has four elected members, several co-opted and ex-officio members, regional representation from nine Faculties and a user carer representative.

The full breakdown of the Executive Committee is as follows:

Member Year of joining Position
Dr Declan Hyland 2018 Chair
Dr Manoj Agarwal 2016 (E) Vice Chair
Dr Samir Shah 2016 (E) Financial Officer
Dr Mohammad Rahman 2018 Academic Secretary
Dr Amit Sharda 2018 Academic Secretary
Dr Yasir Abbasi 2015 Regional Representative
Dr Nithya Anandan 2018 Recruitment Lead
Dr Nishanth Babu Mathew 2016 (E) Education Training and Standards Committee Rep
Dr Ashley Baldwin 2018 Regional Adviser
Dr Stuart Beatson 2018 Committee Member
Mrs Evelyn Bitcon 2017 Carers Representative
Dr Debra Bradley 2014 Regional Representative
Dr Gopalakrishna Chinnari 2013 (A) Affiliate Representative
Dr Victoria Cleak 2018 Division Mentoring Lead
Dr Antonio Da Costa 2018 PTC Rep
Dr Arpan Dutta 2016 (A) Regional Representative
Dr Kevin Foy 2017 Regional Representative
Dr Leon Francis 2015 (A) Public Education Officer
Prof. Elspeth Guthrie 2017 Regional Representative
Dr Neel Halder 2018 Recruitment Lead
Dr Shermin Imran 2014 Regional Representative
Dr Benjamin Johnson 2016 (E) Committee Member
Dr Emily Lewis 2018 PTC Rep
Dr Naghma Malik 2017 Regional Representative
Dr Jose Mathew 2018 Committee Member
Dr Nieves Mercadillo 2018 Deputy Regional Advisor
Dr Jessica Morgan 2016 (A) Regional Representative
Dr Soleman Mustafa 2017 Regional Representative
Dr Tessa Myatt 2014 Regional Representative
Dr Alison Napier 2018 Deputy Regional Advisor
Dr Mahesh Odiyoor 2017 Regional Representative
Mrs Ita O'Keeffe 2016 Committee Member
Dr Dipti Patil 2017 Regional Representative
Dr Julia Payne 2017 Regional Representative
Dr Lesley Peters 2017 Regional Representative
Dr Bapu Ravindranath 2013 Regional Representative
Dr Louise Robinson 2018 Regional Representative
Dr Parveen Sharma 2018 Regional Adviser
Dr Sonu Sharma 2016 Regional Representative
Dr Gillian Strachan 2018 Regional Representative
Dr Alex Till 2015 PTC Rep
Mr Robert Walker 2017 Carers Representative
Dr Panchu Xavier 2016 (A) Regional Representative

Get in contact to receive further information regarding a career in psychiatry