Faculty elections

Find out the results of the recent elections for Faculties.

Elected candidates begin their terms of office at the College's AGM in the summer.

Faculty election results

Elected without ballot

Vice-Chair

  • Professor Sam Chamberlain

Financial Officer

  • Dr Lindsey Sinclair

Executive Committee Member

  • Professor Mary Cannon
  • Dr Sameer Jauhar
  • Dr Musa Sami
  • Dr Ekkehart F.A. Staufenberg
  • Dr Paul Stokes

Elected without ballot

Chair

  • Dr Emily Finch

Vice-Chair

  • Dr David Bremner

Executive Committee Member

  • Dr Abhishek Goli
  • Dr Stephen Kaar
  • Dr Julia Lewis
  • Dr Basavaraja Papanna
  • Dr Emmert Roberts
  • Dr Shivanthi Sathanandan
  • Dr Deepak Sirur

Elected by ballot:

Financial Officer

Dr Helen Whitworth

Voter turnout: 15.4%

Full list of candidates: Dr Helen Whitworth, Dr Panchu Francis Xavier

Executive Committee Member

Dr Alexis Acosta-Armas

Dr Hasanen Al-Taiar

Dr Olusola Awonogun

Dr Ken Courtenay

Dr V M Sandeep Mathews

Dr Callum Ross

Dr Helen Youngman

Voter turnout: 16.7%

Full list of candidates: Dr Alexis Acosta-Armas, Dr Pankaj Agarwal, Dr Hasanen Al-Taiar, Dr Donna Arya, Dr Stephen Attard, Dr Olusola Awonogun, Dr Christian Brown, Dr Amit Chatterjee, Dr Bernard Chin, Dr Ken Courtenay, Dr Catherine Durkin, Dr Bradley Hillier, Dr Harneet Hundal, Dr V M Sandeep Mathews, Dr Iain McKinnon, Dr Callum Ross, Dr Ashimesh Roychowdhury, Dr Alex Till, Dr Helen Youngman

Elected without ballot

Vice-Chair

  • Professor Rohit Shankar

Financial Officer

  • Dr Mahesh M Odiyoor

Elected by ballot

Chair

  • Dr Indermeet Sawhney

Voter turnout: 25.2%

Full list of candidates: Professor Asit Biswas, Professor Angela Hassiotis, Dr Indermeet Sawhney

Executive Committee Member

  • Dr Ezhil Anand
  • Dr Amy Blake
  • Dr Harm Boer
  • Dr Anupama (Anu) Iyer
  • Dr Hassan Mahmood
  • Professor Raja Mukherjee
  • Professor Andre Strydom

Voter turnout: 20.9%

Full list of candidates: Dr Ezhil Anand, Dr Amy Blake, Dr Harm Boer, Dr Mohamed Omer El Tahir, Dr Neel Halder, Dr Anupama (Anu) Iyer, Dr Hassan Mahmood, Professor Raja Mukherjee, Dr Salim Razak, Dr Sakib Shamas-Ud-Din, Professor Andre Strydom, Dr David Thomas

Elected without ballot

Vice-Chair

  • Dr Rachel Gibbons

Elected by ballot

Chair

  • Dr Jo O'Reilly

Voter turnout: 13.7%

Full list of candidates: Dr Jo O'Reilly, Dr Jessica Yakeley

Executive Committee Member

  • Dr William Burbridge-James
  • Dr Swapna Kongara
  • Dr Haroula Konstantinidou
  • Dr Alice Levinson
  • Dr Neil MacFarlane

Voter turnout: 11.1%

Full list of candidates: Dr William Burbridge-James, Dr Leah B. Henen, Dr Swapna Kongara, Dr Haroula Konstantinidou, Dr Alice Levinson, Dr Neil MacFarlane

Elected by ballot

Vice-Chair

  • Dr Czarina Kirk

Voter turnout: 15%

Full list of candidates: Dr Czarina Kirk, Dr David Okai

Financial Officer

  • Dr Rachel Thomasson

Voter turnout: 13.5%

Full list of candidates: Dr Rachel Thomasson, Dr Gayathri Venkatesan

Executive Committee Member

  • Dr Jacob Bird
  • Dr Hesham Elnazer
  • Dr Ruaidhri McCormack
  • Dr Ana Miorelli
  • Dr Baskaran Sridharan
  • Dr Christopher Symeon

Voter turnout: 12.9%

Full list of candidates: Dr Jacob Bird, Dr Hesham Elnazer, Dr Suresh Komati, Dr Ruaidhri McCormack, Dr Ana Miorelli, Dr Basavaraja Papanna, Dr Mark Paramlall, Dr Mohammad Saidi, Dr Baskaran Sridharan, Dr Christopher Symeon

Elected without ballot

Financial Officer

  • Dr Mohan Bhat

Elected by ballot

Executive Committee Member

  • Dr Samantha Hamer
  • Dr Chineze Ivenso
  • Dr Thomas Lewis
  • Dr Rashi Negi
  • Dr Feena Sebastian
  • Dr Shaheen Shora
  • Dr Kallur Suresh
  • Dr Anees-Ul-Haq Syed
  • Dr Ben Underwood

Voter turnout: 16.2%

Full list of candidates: Dr Zerak Al-Salihy, Dr Samantha Hamer, Dr Chineze Ivenso, Dr Thomas Lewis, Dr Thomas McConnell, Dr Rashi Negi, Dr Rajdeep Routh, Dr Feena Sebastian, Dr Shaheen Shora, Dr Kallur Suresh, Dr Anees-Ul-Haq Syed, Dr Ben Underwood

Elected without ballot

Financial Officer

  • Dr Zeyn Green-Thompson

Executive Committee Member

  • Dr Julie Anderson
  • Dr Giles Berrisford
  • Dr Marisa Casanova Dias
  • Dr Victoria Chamorro
  • Dr David Foreman
  • Dr Sushma Sundaresh
  • Dr Sanne van Rhijn

Further questions

For any questions about elections that haven't been answered here, please contact the elections team on elections@rcpsych.ac.uk.

 

Read more to receive further information regarding a career in psychiatry